Latin Name: Alchemilla mollis

Common Name: Lady’s mantle

Type: Perennial

Origin: Southern Europe

Uses: Mixed borders, gravel gardens, cottage garden, banks and slopes, ground cover, edging paths, beneath roses

Form: Clump forming with upright, short flower spikes

Foliage: Green, scallop-shaped leaves that remain all season and catch the morning dew

Flower: Frothy display of tiny lime green flowers on short, upright stems in June and July

Max Height: 0.6 metres

Max Spread: 0.75 metres

Sunlight: Full sun to partial shade

Soil: Light, humus-rich soil but will tolerate clay. No pH preference

Rate of Growth: Fast

Maintenance: Cut back hard in August to encourage new growth. After flowering, remove flower heads to prevent self-seeding. Divide in Spring if required. Drought tolerant when established.

Propagation: Division, Seed

Problems: Generally pest and disease free

Alternatives: Alchemilla mollis ‘Thriller’, Alchemilla erythropoda

Planting Companions: Allium hollandicum ‘Purple Sensation’, Nepeta racemosa ‘Walker’s Low’, Rosa ‘Tuscany Superb’

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Buy online: Crocus, Jacksons Nurseries

Gallery